Privacy Policy

I am John Norman (John Norman) aims to ensure that privacy and personal information is protected. If asked to provide any information by which can be used for identification purposes when using this website, it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement and will never be sold, rented or made public.

The Privacy Policy may be amended periodically and with this, this page will provide any future editions. Please ensure to check that you consent to any changes in the policy. This policy was last updated on 23rd January 2022.

Data Collected

The following information may be collected:

• Name

• Address

• Email address

• Telephone number

• Details about your business/enquiry

Cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on the device being used to view the website. The cookie helps analyse website traffic and/or provides information on when, where and how the website is visited. For more information on cookies, please visit the cookie policy.

Tracking Analytics

This website does not use any tracking services or products to your personal data or measure analytics.

Use of Data

If you are an existing or previous client of John Norman no form of correspondence will be made unless relating to a current live project, or otherwise requested.

Information stored

The information stored, privately, will be used to understand your requirements in order to provide you with a quotation and/or answer any questions you may have, in reference to work carried out by John Norman and in particular for the following reasons:

Communication

Contact will primarily be made via email in reference to existing or potential order(s). It will come directly from hello@iamjohnnorman.com and this information will not be stored on the website. If contact is made via email or telephone, this information may be stored in order to allow the processing of the enquiry and to respond accordingly.

Legal

Internal record keeping: eg quote, invoice and accounting records, as legally required by HMRC.

Processing

The information provided will only be stored privately using relevant software in reference to the industry in which the work is produced, should you require a quotation or convert to a customer.

Marketing

No form of marketing emails/newsletters/messages will be sent on any platform relating to I am John Norman.

Use of Information

The personal information held will be used in the following ways:

To ensure that content from the website is presented in the most effective manner.

To provide information, products and services that have been requested or which may be of interest, where consent has been given for such purposes.

To carry out obligations in reference to any contracts entered into between the client or customer and John Norman.

To notify you about changes to services or products.

Security

The information and data provided is securely handled. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, there is physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information collected online.

This website is hosted on a server owned by 4uHosting. The server is kept up to date and is monitored continuously.

All website traffic data (transferral of files) between this website and your web browser is encrypted and delivered over HTTPS.This means that all data transmitted via this website is fully encrypted, this ensures the data is safe and secure. The bowser will display a green padlock icon in the address bar to confirm this.

Links

This website may contain links to other websites in the form of social platforms. However, once you have used these links to leave the site, there is no control over the other websites. Therefore, no responsibility can be given for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and these are not governed by this privacy statement. Please refer to the privacy statement applicable to the relevant websites.

Controlling Information

There is the option to choose to restrict the collection and/or use of personal information in the following ways:

If you require a copy of the personal information held please email hello@iamjohnnorman.com in regards to the Data Protection Act 1998.

If you believe that any personal information that is being held is incorrect or incomplete, please email hello@iamjohnnorman.com

Contact

Please contact me if you have any questions about the privacy policy or about any relevant information held:

John Norman

hello@iamjohnnorman.com